Jojoba plant was discovered in a desert near Baja California by a botanist, H. F. Link in ear 1882. The scientific name of Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinesis. Before the discovery and research, fishermen kill whales to extract its oil to be used for facial products. It was not until US banned killing whale, jojoba plant started to gain popularity for whale oil substitution. Therefore, there is much research being done to find out the essence of jojoba oil for facial products.
How does jojoba plant have oil extracts? Jojoba plant produces a bean pod where it will be heated and causes oil to be secreted. The desert people of Southern California and Mexico have been using this oil to treat their skin conditions and cuts. Japanese researcher done some research about jojoba oil and found it to be non-toxic for human to use and soon discover more of its properties that benefits us in many ways rice water.
In actual condition, jojoba oil is actually a wax in liquid form at room temperature and has similar chemical that makeup our sebum oil that our skin produces. Another fact is it is the most easily absorbed vegetable oil available today. Because of its absorption ability, now it is used to produce mnay kinds of different skin care and cosmetic products.
Jojoba oil will be an answer to people who have sensitive skin conditions including psoriasis and eczema. It will help to soften our skin and it will make out hair glow when applied on it. It’s other ability is reduce wrinkles and other aging lines visible when you are getting older. Moreover, it also has properties of renewing our skin cells and antibacterial agent too.
Because of its amazing properties, it has been used widely as an ingredient for manufacturing all kinds of hair products, replenishing skin care products, anti-wrinkle products, acne control products and even cosmetics. This oil can be obtained separately and can be used to brew our own moisturizing cream at home. The steps are as follows; take a favorite essence of oil such as lavender and add 40 -50 drops to the 120ml of jojoba oil, stir it well and applied by rubbing till it is absorbed by the skin. This kind of home brew remedy can be done easily and it’s best to do it due to its natural content and suits for all skin types.